Sesame Seed Oil 100 ml

6.85 € (68.50 €/l)

Only 1 left in stock

Buy more, save more

Sesame oil contains natural antioxidants (sesamol and sesamin) and unsaturated fatty acids, and is rich in vitamins A and E, calcium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, zinc and protein.

It is used in natural cosmetics, as a massage oil, and internally and externally in Ayurvedic tradition. In Indian and Asian cuisine it is used for cooking. Despite the oil’s popularity, it is not mass-produced, as making it requires a lot of manual work that is inefficient for large producers.

Sesame oil is an excellent base oil for massage – it spreads well on the skin and absorbs superbly (even better than the famous avocado oil).

SUN PROTECTION FROM PLANT OILS: Sesame oil blocks some UVA or UVB rays. It protects the skin but does not provide full UVA+UVB protection.

Sesame seed oil and wheat germ oil filter 55% of UVB rays.

Coconut oil and olive oil block 26% of UVB rays.

Grape seed oil and castor oil block 19% of UVB rays.

Unit price: 39.9 EUR/l

Additional information

Brand

Be the first to review “Sesame Seed Oil 100 ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.